Customer Service: 444 23 09

Data Protection & Use

THE PROTECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA

1. Purpose of Lighting Text and Position of our Company's Data Officer:

Our company Maygold Kuyumculuk A.Ş. (Ter Maygold usu and / or ıza the Company Aydınlatma) and its affiliates have the title of er data responsible 98 under the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698 (Kor Law “) in respect of the personal data of the customers; It is aimed to clarify the personal data processing activities carried out by Maygold and to provide clear consent for the cases mentioned in Article 3 below.

2. Purpose of Processing of Personal Data for Customers:

The personal data of the customers, the work done by the business units to benefit from the products and services offered by Maygold, and the execution of the relevant business processes, to carry out the necessary work by the relevant business units for the realization of the commercial activities carried out by Maygold, planning and execution of commercial and / or business strategies, ensuring the legal, technical and commercial-job security of the persons involved in the business relationship with Maygold and Maygold, and customizing the products and services offered by Maygold according to the tastes, uses and needs of the persons concerned. the personal data processing requirements and purposes set out in Articles 5 and 6 of the Law, including the planning and execution of the activities necessary for the recommendation and promotion of the persons concerned; It is processed in frames. Detailed information regarding the processing of personal data by Maygold can be found in the Policy on Processing and Protection of Personal Data under Law No 6698 by Maygold at https://www.maygold.com/.

3. Personal Data and Processing Objectives to be performed in accordance with the clear consent of customers:

Maygold requires the express consent of the customers in order to process personal data for the following cases where the personal data processing requirements of article 5/2 and 6/3 of the Law cannot be met.

In this context, personal data of customers; the creation of campaigns for customers, cross-selling, targeting of the target audience, monitoring the customer movements, carrying out activities to increase user experience and improving the functioning of the mobile application with Maygold's website and personalization according to customer needs, direct and non-direct marketing, personal marketing and Maygold's products and / or products, including re-marketing activities, personal segmentation, targeting, analysis and internal reporting, market research, planning and execution of customer satisfaction activities, including planning and execution of customer relationship management processes, planning and execution of sales and marketing processes of services, creation and / or enhancement of commitment to products and / or services offered by Maygold process and execution of the processes in accordance with the approval of the Customer and will be shared with the parties mentioned in this Lighting and Consent Text.

4. Transfer of Personal Data to Customers:

The personal data of the customers, the work done by the business units to benefit from the products and services offered by Maygold, and the execution of the relevant business processes, to carry out the necessary work by the relevant business units for the realization of the commercial activities carried out by Maygold, planning and execution of commercial and / or business strategies, ensuring the legal, technical and commercial-job security of the persons involved in the business relationship with Maygold and Maygold, and customizing the products and services offered by Maygold according to the tastes, uses and needs of the persons concerned. the personal data processing requirements and purposes set out in Articles 8 and 9 of the Law, including the planning and execution of the activities necessary for the recommendation and promotion of the persons concerned; Within the framework of Maygold Jewelery Co. and Maygold Group Companies, Company officials, subsidiaries, business partners, suppliers, shareholders, legally authorized public institutions and organizations and private institutions can be shared with.

5. Collection Method and Legal Cause of Personal Data:

Personal data is collected electronically from customers. The personal data collected for the above mentioned legal reasons may be processed and transferred for the purposes specified in Articles 5 and 6 of the Law and this Text of Illumination and Consent.

6. The Rights of Customers as Personal Data:

According to Article 11 of the Act, the data owners; (i) to learn whether personal data has been processed on their own, (ii) to request information about their personal data if processed, (iii) to know the purpose of processing personal data and to ensure that they are used for their intended purpose, (v) requesting the correction of personal data in the event of incomplete or incorrect processing of such information, and (vi) requesting notification to third parties for the transfer of personal data; (vi) the elimination of the reasons for the processing of such data; requesting the deletion or destruction of personal data in case it is removed, and requesting the notification of the transaction to the third parties to which the personal data is transferred, (vii) by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems. (viii) have the right to seek the remedy of the loss in the event of damages due to the unlawful processing of personal data.

Requests for the exercise of these rights may be communicated by personal data holders through the methods specified in Maygold's Policy on Processing and Protection of Personal Data under the Law No. 6698 by Maygold. Maygold will evaluate these requests within 30 days. Maygold reserves the right to charge a fee tariff for the claims (if any) determined by the Personal Data Protection Board.

Maygold Hipotenüs Prepared By Hipotenus E-Commerce